United States District Court, D. Alaska
[…] activities had not commenced, then the termination provision
should have read: The regulatory authority shall (or may)
terminate a permit. Other portions of SMCRA do expressly
direct the agency to affirmatively take certain actions. For
example, § 1260(a) provides "the regulatory
authority shall grant, require modification of, or deny the
application for a permit in a reasonable time set by the
regulatory authority . . . . [T]he regulatory authority shall
notify the local governmental officials . . . that a permit
has been issued . . . ."; § 1271(a)(2) provides
"the Secretary or his authorized representative shall
immediately order a cessation of surface coal mining and
reclamation operations" when, on the basis of federal
inspection, OSM determines the permittee is in violation of
SMCRA; and § 1271(a)(4) provides "the Secretary or
his authorized representative shall forthwith issue an order
to the permittee to show cause . . . ." In contrast,
that the termination statute does not mandate any action by
the agency makes clear that Congress intended permit
termination to be self-executing.
The
Federal Defendants acknowledge that the term
"shall" is generally mandatory, but observe that it
is not always the case.