United States District Court, D. Alaska
[…] of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
law."[75]Here, the question is whether the
agency's interpretation of the termination statute is
"not in accordance with law."[76]
In
reviewing an agency's interpretation of a statute, a
court's first task is to "determine whether
‘Congress has directly spoken to the precise question
at issue. If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end
of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must
give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of
Congress.'"[77]
The
statute at issue is 30 U.S.C. § 1256(c), which again
provides that:
[A coal mining] permit shall terminate if the permittee has
not commenced the surface coal mining operations covered by
such permit within three years of the issuance of the permit:
Provided, That the regulatory authority may grant
reasonable extensions of time upon a showing that such
extensions are necessary by reason of litigation precluding
such commencement or threatening substantial economic loss to
the permittee, or by reason of conditions beyond the control
and without the fault or negligence of the permittee . . . .
OSM
upheld Alaska's interpretation of the provision "to
mean that if mining operations do not commence within three
years, and no extension is granted, the permit will not
terminate automatically; rather, the permit remains valid