United States District Court, D. Alaska
[…] termination by operation of law of a permit in these
circumstances.
Textually,
the statute as written is self-executing-it does not require
the regulatory authority to take any action. If Congress had
intended that the regulatory authority must or could take
action to terminate the permit in the event that mining
activities had not commenced, then the termination provision
should have read: The regulatory authority shall (or may)
terminate a permit. Other portions of SMCRA do expressly
direct the agency to affirmatively take certain actions. For
example, § 1260(a) provides "the regulatory
authority shall grant, require modification of, or deny the
application for a permit in a reasonable time set by the
regulatory authority . . . . [T]he regulatory authority shall
notify the local governmental officials . . . that a permit
has been issued . . . ."; § 1271(a)(2) provides
"the Secretary or his authorized representative shall
immediately order a cessation of surface coal mining and
reclamation operations" when, on the basis of federal
inspection, OSM determines the permittee is in violation of