United States District Court, D. Alaska
[…] action. Here, it is undisputed that no such sixty-day notice
was given. Therefore, the Federal Defendants maintain that
Castle Mountain cannot bring this action at all because
Castle Mountain did not provide sixty days' notice to the
Secretary as required by SMCRA before commencing this
lawsuit.[52] Nor, argue the Federal Defendants, can
Castle Mountain bring an APA challenge because it had an
alternative adequate remedy of which it failed to avail
itself.[53]
The
Federal Defendants maintain that Castle Mountain could have
brought a citizen suit under § 1270(a)(2), which
provides:
[A]ny person having an interest which is or may be adversely
affected may commence a civil action on his own behalf to
compel compliance with this chapter-
. . . .
(2) against the Secretary . . . where there is alleged a
failure of the Secretary . . . to perform any act or duty
under this chapter which is not discretionary with the
Secretary . . . .[54]
The
Federal Defendants assert that this citizen suit provision
applies because "the substance" of Castle
Mountain's allegations is that "the Secretary had a
non-discretionary duty, which she failed to fulfill, to order
a federal inspection and issue a cessation order because