United States District Court, D. Alaska
[…] Under FEHBA, OPM has the authority to
determine the benefit structure of each plan and set forth
the plan’s statement of benefits.[27] OPM has
established a mandatory administrative remedy at the agency
level for those who believe that the carrier has wrongfully
denied benefits.[28] If OPM upholds the denial of benefits,
the enrollee, or his or her medical provider, can bring suit
only against OPM and not the carrier or carrier’s
subcontractors. Furthermore, there is no allowance for the
recovery of penalties or interest.[29]
2.
Preemption
FEHBA
contains an express preemption provision, 5 U.S.C. §
8902(m)(1), which states as follows:
The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to
the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits
(including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede
and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued
thereunder, which relates to health insurance or
plans.[30]
“The
policy underlying section 8902(m)(1) is to ensure uniformity
in the administration of FEHBA benefits.”[31] Under the
statute, two conditions must be met to warrant preemption:
“(1) the FEHBA contract terms at issue ‘relate to
the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits