from the District Court, Third Judicial District, Trial Court
[…] driving under the influence (DUI) or refusal to submit to a
chemical test (refusal) requires a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of 72 hours, a mandatory minimum license
revocation of 90 days, and a mandatory minimum fine of $1,
500.[2]
A second conviction for either offense requires a mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment of 20 days, a mandatory minimum
license revocation of 12 months, and a mandatory minimum fine
of $3, 000.[3]A third conviction for either offense
generally qualifies as a felony.[4]
A
subsection of the refusal statute, AS 28.35.032(g)(5),
additionally requires that the mandatory minimum sentence
imposed for the refusal conviction "shall run
consecutively with any other sentence of
imprisonment imposed on the person."[5]Thus, in cases
where the defendant is convicted of both refusal and DUI
arising out of the same incident, the mandatory term of
imprisonments must be imposed consecutively.
Because
these were Trumbly's first offenses for driving under the