Petition
[…] test) for the purpose of establishing the motorist's
blood-alcohol level.
The
Alaska Statutes do not directly answer this question. Under
AS 28.35.031(a), any person who drives a motor vehicle and is
lawfully arrested for driving under the influence "shall
be considered to have given consent to a chemical test or
tests of the person's breath for the purpose of
determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood
or breath." If a motorist refuses to submit to this
breath test after being advised of the legal consequences of
that refusal, AS 28.35.032(a) provides that "a chemical
test may not be given, except as provided by AS
28.35.035." (Emphasis added.) Alaska Statute 28.35.035
provides two circumstances in which the police may administer
a chemical test of breath or blood without the motorist's
consent: (1) if the motorist was involved in an accident that
caused death or physical injury; or (2) if the motorist is