from the Superior Court of the State of Alaska, No.
[…] preference "the non-parent must show that it clearly
would be detrimental to the child['s welfare] to permit
the parent to have custody, " that the parent is unfit,
or that the parent has abandoned the child.[8] A third party
seeking either visitation or custody bears the burden of
proving one of these circumstances by clear and convincing
evidence.[9] But "[w]hen the non-parent has
already been granted permanent custody, the parental
preference drops out in subsequent modification
proceedings."[10] At that point any modification motion is
subject to the usual test of AS 25.20.110(a), meaning that
the custody decree will be modified only "if the court
determines that a change in circumstances requires the
modification of the award and the modification is in the best
interests of the child."[11]
In this
case Abby argues that the superior court awarded Sue and Todd
only temporary custody at the close of the September 2014
trial, and therefore Abby did not need to show a change in
circumstances as required by AS 25.20.110(a) in order to
support a modification of that award.