Leslie A. Kerr, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] her claims relating to her removal. She could either present
the claims to FWS's EEO office, later appealing them to
the MSPB, or she could bypass the EEO office and present them
in the first instance to the MSPB, by filing an original
"appeal" with the Board. See 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.154(a) ("Where the appellant has been
subject to an action appealable to the Board, he or she may
either file a timely complaint of discrimination with the
agency or file an appeal with the Board . . . ."). But
she could not challenge her removal in both forums
simultaneously. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b)
("An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case
complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal
on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151,
but not both."). The Board thus advised Kerr she could
either "move to withdraw this appeal without prejudice
to the underlying claims, exhaust the agency's EEO
procedure, then file a new appeal to the Board concerning her
removal within the time limits set forth at 5 C.F.R. §