Leslie A. Kerr, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] removal within the time limits set forth at 5 C.F.R. §
1201.154(b), " or "she may abandon the EEO
procedure with respect to her removal only, and continue to
pursue this appeal." Kerr chose the first option,
informing the Board "she elects to exhaust EEO
procedures before filing a new appeal with the Board
concerning her removal."
Accordingly,
in November 2006, the MSPB dismissed Kerr's appeal
"as premature, without prejudice to the underlying
claims." The Board noted Kerr could "file a new
appeal to the Board" after conclusion of the EEO
proceedings. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(b)
("If the appellant has filed a timely formal complaint
of discrimination with the agency . . . [a]n appeal must be
filed [with the MSPB] within 30 days after the appellant
receives the agency resolution or final decision on the
discrimination issue . . . ."). In light of the MSPB
dismissal, FWS's EEO office accepted Kerr's claims
arising from her removal for investigation.
In
September 2008, the Department of the Interior's Office
of Civil Rights issued a final decision on Kerr's formal
EEO complaint. The decision rejected Kerr's Title VII