Estate of JAMES V. SEWARD, Deceased.
[…] exercise its jurisdiction' to resolve 'questions
ancillary' to the probate
proceedings."[14] By statute that subject matter
jurisdiction expressly extends to the "determination of
heirs and successors of decedents."[15]
Alaska
Statute 13.12.114(a) also provides that "for purposes of
intestate succession by, through, or from a person, an
individual is the child of the individual's natural
parents, regardless of their marital status, and the parent
and child relationship may be established as indicated under
AS 25.20.050." In relevant part AS 25.20.050(a)
provides: "A child born out of wedlock is legitimated
and considered the heir of the putative parent when ... the
putative parent is determined by a superior court without
jury or by another tribunal, upon sufficient evidence, to be
a parent of the child." Alaska Statute 13.12.114(d)
further provides that "[t]o the extent there is a
conflict between this section and... AS 25.20.050 ..., [AS
13.12.114] controls."[16] It is clear AS 13.12.114
contemplates that the probate court may enter a judgment
regarding the parent and child relationship.
Alaska