Estate of JAMES V. SEWARD, Deceased.
[…] be made after the putative father's death. But
Alaska did not adopt the Uniform Parentage Act[19] - which
provides that "[a] proceeding to adjudicate the
parentage of a child having no presumed, acknowledged, or
adjudicated father may be commenced at any
time"[20] - and when AS 13.12.114 was created from
the Uniform Probate Code language it instead contained the
reference to AS 25.20.050. Although Willard argues that there
can be no paternity determination because Seward is deceased
and AS 25.20.050 requires a living defendant to establish
paternity, nothing in AS 25.20.050 compels the conclusion
that paternity determinations may be made only against living
persons. The statute simply states that "[a] child born
out of wedlock is legitimated and considered the heir of the
putative parent when ... the putative parent is determined by
a superior court without jury... upon sufficient evidence, to
be a parent of the child."[21]
Given
that: (1) when acting as a probate court the superior court
has broad subject matter jurisdiction relating to
decedents' estates, including matters ancillary to the
estate proceedings; (2) probate courts are expressly
empowered to determine the "heirs and successors of