DEBORAH KYZER IVY, Individually and as a Derivative Plaintiff on behalf of the interests of CALAIS COMPANY, INC., and its SHAREHOLDERS, Appellant,
[…] remand.[8] For the reasons we are about to explain,
Ivy's argument is without merit.
We
remanded in Calais so that the superior court could
correct the majority appraisers' erroneous belief that
"fair value" was synonymous with "fair market
value." The superior court did exactly that on remand,
instructing the appraisers that" ' fair value'
is not synonymous with 'fair market value' " and
that "[t]he 'fair market value' of Calais's
assets is just one factor to be considered in determining the
'fair value' of Calais." The superior
court's instructions also quoted AS 10.06.630(a),
providing that "[t]he fair value shall be determined on
the basis of the liquidation value, taking into account the
possibility of sale of the entire business as a going concern
in a liquidation."
Ivy,
however, makes much of our requirement that the superior
court issue "explicit instructions." According to
Ivy, this language meant that the superior court was required
not only to instruct the appraisers to "calculate
'fair value' as defined by AS 10.06.630(a), the other