DEBORAH KYZER IVY, Individually and as a Derivative Plaintiff on behalf of the interests of CALAIS COMPANY, INC., and its SHAREHOLDERS, Appellant,
[…] Ivy,
[1] Ivy
filed suit against Calais in 2007 seeking involuntary
dissolution of the corporation under AS 10.06.628. Calais
owns several tracts of land in Anchorage and does business in
real estate acquisition, development, rental, and leasing.
The parties reached a settlement agreement (the Agreement) in
2009 in which Ivy agreed to dismiss all her claims and Calais
agreed to purchase Ivy's shares of the company's
stock based on a valuation of the company by a three-member
appraisal panel. The Agreement required the appraisers to
calculate the "fair value under AS 10.06.630(a)."
That statute provides that "[t]he fair value shall be
determined on the basis of the liquidation value, taking into
account the possibility of sale of the entire business as a
going concern in liquidation."[2] After the panel was
assembled, two of the appraisers determined that the
"fair market value" of Calais was $92.5 million.
The third appraiser wrote a letter to the superior court
stating that he believed that the majority's methodology
failed to comply with the Agreement.