DEBORAH KYZER IVY, Individually and as a Derivative Plaintiff on behalf of the interests of CALAIS COMPANY, INC., and its SHAREHOLDERS, Appellant,
[…] value' of Calais on a going concern basis."
(Emphasis added.)
The
detailed instructions requested by Ivy, however, would have
violated the Agreement's requirement that "the
appraisers . . . exercise their expertise and judgment in
their determination [of the fair value of Calais] . . .
without input or communication from [the parties]."
Furthermore, Ivy's proposed instruction
requiring the appraisers to calculate the fair value
of Calais as a going concern would have been plainly
inappropriate. As we noted in Calais, the Agreement
specifically refers "to fair value under AS
10.06.630(a)."[10] That statute provides that "[t]he
fair value shall be determined on the basis of the
liquidation value, taking into account the
possibility of sale of the entire business as a going
concern in a liquidation."[11] As a California court
interpreting similar language has concluded,
"liquidation value" means either the
"valuation of the corporation as a going concern in
liquidation or the piecemeal valuation of the company's
assets and liabilities as of the valuation