TRENTON L. SHEPERSKY, Appellant,
[…] However, the court declared that it was not convinced that
"the proposed conditions are sufficient to ensure the
safety of the community." The court did not provide any
explanation for this finding. The court also declared that it
was "plac[ing] weight on the victim's opposition to
the request, respecting their desire for finality and the
immediate imposition of sentence to convey the appropriate
condemnation of the community and to prevent others from
experiencing similar loss."
Shepersky
now appeals this bail ruling.
Alaska
law on bail pending a sentence appeal
Under
AS 12.30.040(a), a trial court may grant bail pending appeal
"if the person establishes, by clear and convincing
evidence, that the person can be released under conditions
that will reasonably assure the appearance of the person and
the safety of the victim, other persons, and the
community."[2] Although the statute refers to
"appeal" in general terms, Alaska courts have
previously interpreted ...