United States District Court, D. Alaska
[…] the conduct complained of.” Third, “it must be
‘likely'-not merely ‘speculative'-that
[the] injury will be ‘redressed by a favorable
decision.'”[21] In the class action context,
“standing is satisfied if at least one named plaintiff
meets the[se] [three] requirements.”[22] Gene by Gene
focuses on the first requirement for Article III standing,
asserting that Mr. Cole lacks standing because he has no
evidence of any actual injury.[23]
Mr.
Cole's asserted injury is based exclusively on alleged
violations of Alaska's Genetic Privacy Act.[24] AS
18.13.010(a) of the Act provides as follows:
(1) a person may not collect a DNA sample from a person,
perform a DNA analysis on a sample, retain a DNA sample or
the results of a DNA analysis, or disclose the results of a
DNA analysis unless the person has first obtained the
informed and written consent of the person, or the
person's legal guardian or authorized representative, for
the collection, analysis, retention, or disclosure;
(2) a DNA sample and the results of a DNA analysis performed
on the sample are the exclusive property of the ...