from the Alaska Workers' Compensation Appeals Commission
[…] 23.30.220(a)[19] to include wages calculated under
any subsection of AS 23.30.220(a), including
subsection .220(a)(10), within the definition of average
weekly wages under AS 23.30.225(a). The Commission thought
that to interpret the statute otherwise would lead to an
unfair result: Darrow would receive less in combined SSDI and
PTD than she would in PTD alone. The Commission observed that
the statutory language permitted an offset, but that Alaska
Airlines' argument would result in a reduction of total
benefits.
Next
the Commission decided that Darrow's PPI did not now meet
the terms of AS 23.30.190(a) - "impairment partial in
character but permanent in quality, and not resulting in
permanent total disability"-and thus the earlier PPI
payments were effectively an advance payment of PTD. It
allowed Alaska Airlines to offset the PPI amountunder AS
23.30.155(j), [20] and ordered that "Alaska Airlines
is entitled to withhold 20% of [Darrow's] permanent total