from the Alaska Workers' Compensation Appeals Commission
[…] previously paid Darrow in PPI, plus an additional $ 11, 33 8
to adjust the prior awards for inflation. The Commission, in
contrast, interpreted AS 23.30.190(a) and AS 23.30.155(j) and
decided that Alaska Airlines could recover the PPI as an
overpayment of PTD "without regard to AS 23.30.180 and
without regard to 8 AAC [45].134." It did not mention
the additional $11, 338.
Darrow
argues that the Commission misinterpreted the Act by allowing
Alaska Airlines to offset the PPI it had previously paid her
against her PTD award. Her argument is based on statutory
language: AS 23.30.180(a) requires an offset when "a
permanent partial disability award has been made
before a permanent total disability determination"
(emphasis added) - not a permanent partial
impairment award - yet permanent partial disability
as a benefit was removed from the Act in 1988.[69] Darrow
contends that disability and impairment are
distinct concepts. She points out that a person may be