from the Superior Court No. 3 AN-15-05969 CI of the State of
[…] increase in space. The Agency agreed to pay up to $7.5
million for certain "tenant improvements, " which
the superior court later characterized as a "virtual
'gutting' and reconstruction of the existing rental
space." The agreement also extended the term of the
lease and increased the Agency's monthly rent from $56,
863.05 to $281, 638.00
B.
Proceedings
Alaska
Building, Inc., the owner of property next door to the LIO
building, filed a lawsuit in superior court challenging the
lease agreement and renovation. Count one of the complaint
sought a declaration that the lease agreement violated AS
36.30.083(a), which permits the Alaska Legislature to extend
an existing real property lease - rather than soliciting
competitive bids for a new lease pursuant to certain
statutory procedures - only if the extension would achieve
"a minimum cost savings of at least 10 percent below the
market rental value." A second count of the complaint
alleged that the expansion and renovation project "was
negligently designed, managed, or constructed, . . .
resulting in damage to the Alaska Building." The
complaint's prayer for relief included the claim central