Xavier Becerra, Attorney General, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] hours a day. Id. Then, for a two-week period, the
feeding pellets are available only during certain times of
the day. Id. In the final stage of the feeding
process, which lasts up to thirteen days, the birds are
force-fed in a process called gavage, during which
feeders use "a tube to deliver the feed to the crop sac
at the base of the duck's esophagus." Id.
A.
California's Force-Feeding Ban
In
2004, the California state legislature enacted a statutory
framework to end the practice of force-feeding birds to
fatten their livers. Cal. Health & Safety Code
§§ 25980-25984. Section 25981 makes it illegal to
force-feed a bird "for the purpose of enlarging the
bird's liver beyond normal size." Section 25982, the
only provision challenged in this case, prohibits selling a
product "in California if it is the result of force
feeding a bird for the purpose of enlarging the bird's
liver beyond normal size." A "bird" is defined
to include a duck or a goose, id. § 25980(a),
and "force-feeding" is defined as a process by
which a bird consumes more food than it would typically
consume voluntarily, conducted through methods such as
"delivering feed through a tube or other device inserted