from the District Court No. 4FA-13-3054 CR, Fourth Judicial
[…] Parson's sentence.
This
Court has jurisdiction to hear Parson's appeal
As just
explained, Parson was sentenced to 60 days with all 60
suspended. The State argues that under AS 12.55.120(a) and
Alaska Appellate Rule 215(a)(1), Parson has no right to
appeal his misdemeanor sentence, and this Court has no
jurisdiction to resolve his appeal, because Parson was
sentenced to less than 120 days to serve. In fact, Parson was
not sentenced to serve any time, because all of his imposed
jail time was suspended.
Our
jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor sentence appeals is
established by AS 22.07.020(c). This statute provides in
pertinent part that we have jurisdiction to review "the
final decision of the district court on a sentence imposed by
it if the sentence exceeds 120 days of unsuspended
incarceration for a misdemeanor offense."
But
recently, in Maguire v. State, we reaffirmed the
position we earlier had taken in Allen v. Anchorage:
we have jurisdiction to review "non-term-of-imprisonment
sentence appeals (e.g., appeals challenging
probation conditions, fines, forfeitures, and license