from the Superior Court No. 1JU-12-00403 CI of the State of
[…] showing, the burden shifts to the non-moving party 'to
set forth specific facts showing that he could produce
evidence reasonably tending to dispute or contradict the
movant's evidence and thus demonstrate that a material
issue of fact exists.' "[4] Alaska has a "lenient
standard for withstanding summary judgment,
"[5] and we will affirm a grant of summary
judgment only when "no reasonable person could discern a
genuine factual dispute on a material
issue."[6]
IV.
DISCUSSION
A.
"Discretionary Function" Municipal Immunity Is
Provided By AS 09.65.070.
1.
The City enjoys immunity under AS 09.65.070(d)(2) for
"planning" decisions; it does not enjoy immunity
for "operational" acts.
Alaska
Statute 09.65.070(d)(2) provides that "[a]n action for
damages may not be brought against a municipality or any of
its... employees if the claim... is based upon the exercise
or performance" of "a discretionary function or
duty." The superior court dismissed several of
Lane's claims against the City because it concluded that
this "discretionary function" immunity extends to
any action requiring municipal employees to exercise
"personal deliberation" and "judgment, "