United States District Court, D. Alaska
[…] sources of recovery.[38]
The
Court agrees with this analysis. Accordingly, the maintenance
and cure claims are not subject to limitation under the
Limitation of Liability Act. Plaintiff's Motion for
Summary Judgment as to limitation of maintenance and cure
under the Limitation of Liability Act will be denied. All
unresolved claims for maintenance and cure shall be addressed
at trial.[39]
B.
Unearned Wages
Captain
Berry and Palmer Thomassen each assert claims for unearned
wages.[40]
Plaintiff
asserts all claims for unearned wages are barred by the
statute of limitations in 46 U.S.C. § 10602, which
provides in relevant part as follows:
When fish caught under an agreement under section 10601 of
this title are delivered to the owner of the vessel for
processing and are sold, the vessel is liable in rem for the
wages and shares of the proceeds of the seaman. An action
under this section must be brought within six months after
the sale of the fish.[41]
However,
this statute does not apply in this case because no fish were
delivered to the Kupreanof for processing, and no sale of
fish occurred.
Plaintiff
also notes that Claimants' employment contracts provide
in relevant part that an action concerning “any dispute