In the Matter of the Estate of JAMES V. SEWARD.
[…] succession from the parent whose relationship is
involved."[18] We therefore look to the probate code
mechanism for establishing the parent-child relationship for
purposes of intestate succession, AS 13.12.114, to determine
whether Vincent could be a child under that
provision.[19]
Alaska
Statute 13.12.114(a) provides: "[F]or purposes of
intestate succession by, through, or from a person, an
individual is the child of the individual's natural
parents, regardless of their marital status, and the parent
and child relationship may be established as indicated under
AS 25.20.050." Alaska Statute 25.20.050 in turn
provides: "A child born out of wedlock is legitimated
and considered the heir of the putative parent when ... the
putative parent is determined by a superior court without
jury or by another tribunal, upon sufficient evidence, to be
a parent of the child."[20]Finally, AS 13.12.114(d)
qualifies: "To the extent there is a conflict between
this section and either AS 25.20.050 or AS 25.23.130, this
section controls."
Examining
these various statutes together, Vincent's assertion of a
right to the exempt property allowance turns on whether