from the Superior Court No. 3PA-14-01187 CI of the State of
[…] (1) "[w]hether the sanction involves an affirmative
disability or restraint";
(2) "whether it has historically been regarded as a
punishment";
(3) "whether it comes into play only on a finding of
scienter";
(4) "whether its operation will promote the traditional
aims of punishment - retribution and deterrence";
(5) "whether the behavior to which it applies is already
a crime";
(6) "whether an alternative purpose to which it may
rationally be connected is assignable for it"; and
(7) "whether it appears excessive in relation to the
alternative purpose assigned."[25]
The
text of AS 44.41.035 states, "7b support criminal
justice services inthis state, the Department
of Public Safety shall establish a deoxyribonucleic acid
(DNA) identification registration system."[26] In 2003 the
legislature added the findings that the DNA registration
system "is an important tool in the investigation of
crime, both in excluding innocent persons and in detecting
repeat offenders" and that it "will greatly assist
law enforcement agencies in solving crimes and detecting