United States District Court, D. Alaska
[…] Secretary was to convey lands to Native corporations by an
“interim conveyance.” 43 U.S.C. §
1621(j)(i). A patent would be issued once the lands in
question had been surveyed. Id.
Section
14(c)(1) of ANCSA provided that once a village corporation
received a patent, the corporation was to
convey to any Native or non-Native occupant, without
consideration, title to the surface estate in the tract
occupied as of December 18, 1971 . . . as a primary place of
residence, or as a primary place of business, or as a
subsistence campsite, or as headquarters for reindeer
husbandry[.]
43 U.S.C. § 1613(c)(1). Section 14(c) made provision for
“such sums as may be necessary for the purpose of
providing technical assistance to Village Corporations
established pursuant to this chapter in order that they may
fulfill the reconveyance requirements of this
subsection.” 43 U.S.C. § 1613(c). Section 14(c)
authorized “[t]he Secretary [to] make funds available
as grants to ANCSA or nonprofit corporations that maintain
in-house land planning and management capabilities.”
Id.
The
Secretary argues that he has limited authority under Section
14(c) and that he does not have the authority to make any
determinations as to Section 14(c) reconveyances. Moreover,
the Secretary contends that once a village corporation has