from the District Court, No. 3AN-16-4699 CR Third Judicial
[…] The
prohibition must be either by express terms or by implication
such as where the statute and ordinance are so substantially
irreconcilable that one cannot be given its substantive
effect if the other is to be accorded the weight of
law.[8]
Thus,
the fact that the penalties for offenses designated
"class A misdemeanors" under the municipal code may
be inconsistent with the penalties for some offenses
designated as "class A misdemeanors" under state
law does not, by itself, render the municipal penalties
unlawful.[9]
We note
that there is, in fact, a statute-AS 29.25.070(g) - that
prohibits municipalities (including home rule municipalities)
from imposing a greater punishment for a municipal offense if
there is a "comparable state offense under AS 11 or AS
28 with elements that are similar to the municipal
ordinance."[10] But Penetac does not argue that there is
a state crime comparable to the Anchorage municipal offense
of child neglect. In the absence of any ...