Cross-Petitions for Hearing from the Court of Appeals of the
[…] that Thompson was in a position of authority over
her.[10]
Thompson's
case was tried in late May and early June 2010. In its
closing argument the State emphasized that whether Thompson
had knowingly engaged in sexual penetration with J.C, and
whether she was under 16 and he was over 18 at the time, were
not in dispute. The parties disputed only whether Thompson,
at the time of the offense, either was in a position of
authority in relation to J.C, or resided in the same
household as her and had authority over her.
The
relevant statute, AS 11.41.434(a)(3), provides:
An offender commits the crime of sexual abuse of a minor in
the first degree if. . . being 18 years of age or older, the
offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who is
under 16 years of age, and
(A) the victim at the time of the offense is residing in
the same household as the offender and the offender has
authority over the victim; or
(B) the offender occupies a position of authority in
relation to the victim.[11]
Another
statute, AS 11.41.470(5), defines "position of
authority" as: "an employer, youth leader, scout
leader, coach, teacher, counselor, school administrator,
religious leader, doctor, nurse, psychologist, guardian ad
litem, babysitter, or a substantially similar position, and a