from the Superior Court, Third Judicial District, Trial Court
[…] count, and if the judge did not suspend any portion of these
two 20-year sentences, Graham could receive a composite
sentence of 40 years to serve.
Prior
sentencing decisions in cases involving vehicular
homicides
In
Alaska, sentencing for all crimes is governed by the
sentencing goals first enunciated by our supreme court in
State v. Chaney, 477 P.2d 441, 444 (Alaska 1970),
and now codified in AS 12.55.005. This statute lists seven
criteria that a judge should employ when evaluating the
proper sentence in a criminal case.[3]
The
introductory language of AS 12.55.005 declares that the
legislature's purpose in identifying these sentencing
criteria was "the elimination of unjustified disparity
in sentences and the attainment of reasonable uniformity in
sentences". The statute was crafted to further these
goals by focusing sentencing judges' attention on the
various things that our society intends to achieve when we
sentence wrongdoers - so that sentencing decisions are based
on precedent, deliberation, and reason, rather than passion