from the Superior Court, Third Judicial District, Anchorage,
[…] Supreme Court has not definitively resolved the issue of
whether assault is a lesser included offense of robbery.
However, the supreme court's decision in Woods v.
State, 667 P.2d 184, 187-88 (Alaska 1983), strongly
suggests that a charge of fourth-degree assault under AS
11.41.230(a)(1) is not a lesser included offense of robbery.
The
defendant in Woods was convicted of first-degree
sexual assault, and a question arose as to whether the
superior court could impose an aggravated sentence based on
the fact that Woods inflicted physical injury on his victim.
Under
AS 12.55.155(c)(1), a felony defendant who is subject to
presumptive sentencing can receive an aggravated sentence if
"a person, other than an accomplice, sustained physical
injury as a direct result of the defendant's
conduct". However, another section of the same statute -
AS 12.55.155(e) - declares that "if a factor in
aggravation is a necessary element of the [defendant's]
offense, ... that factor may not be used to impose [an
aggravated] sentence".
Woods
pointed out that the charge of first-degree sexual assault
required the State to prove that Woods used force or threat
of force to coerce his victim to engage in sexual
penetration.[13] Based on this requirement of