from the Superior Court, Third Judicial District, Anchorage,
[…] verdict on the lesser crime if they are unable to reach
unanimous agreement on the greater crime.
The
relationship between the charge of first-degree robbery and
the separate charges of theft and assault
Dere is
mistaken when he asserts that his theft charge was
necessarily included in his robbery charge.
Colloquially,
one might describe the crime of robbery as the combined act
of assaulting someone and taking their property. Thus,
seemingly, a defendant who commits a robbery has necessarily
committed a theft. But as a legal matter, this is not the
case.
As
defined in AS 11.41.510(a), the crime of robbery consists of
taking or attempting to take property from the immediate
presence and control of another person if, during the course
of the taking or attempted taking, the defendant "uses
[force] or threatens the immediate use of force upon any
person with [the] intent to ... prevent or overcome
resistance to the taking of the property or the retention of
the property after [the] taking."
For
purposes of analyzing the relationship between a charge of
robbery and a charge of theft, the important aspects of this
definition are that a charge of robbery does not require the
State to prove (1) that the defendant actually succeeded in