in File No. S-17067 from the Superior Court No. 3PA-16-00122
[…] The
regulations set out relevant expert witness requirements and
the standard for the "likelihood of harm"
finding:[16] "Who may serve as a qualified
expert witness?" is explained at 25 C.F.R. §
23.122(a):
A qualified expert witness must be qualified to
testify regarding whether the child's continued custody
by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in
serious emotional or physical damage to the child and
should be qualified to testify as to the prevailing
social and cultural standards of the Indian child's
Tribe. (Emphasis added.)
Regarding the likelihood of harm finding, 25 C.F.R. §
23.121 states:
(c) For . . . termination of parental rights, the evidence
must show a causal relationship between the particular
conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued
custody of the child will result in serious emotional or
physical damage to the particular child who is the subject of
the child-custody proceeding.
(d) Without a causal relationship identified in paragraph (c)
of this section, evidence that shows only the existence of
community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood,
custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance
abuse, or nonconforming social behavior does not by itself
constitute clear and convincing evidence or evidence beyond a
reasonable doubt that continued custody is likely to result
in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.
In
these two parental rights termination appeals, we consider
the superior courts' reliance on experts whose expertise
is primarily rooted in their knowledge of tribal customs
rather than professional training; the question before us is
whether, based on their tribal expertise alone, they have