ALAINA ADKINS and MAXIM HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC. Appellants,
[…] to discharge Collens advised Maxim that the discharge was not
warranted for medical reasons - Collens's discharge was
unquestionably a business decision. Thus even if we were to
adopt an "entrepreneurial aspect" exception for the
UTPA's application to certain professional services,
Maxim would still be liable under the Act. The superior court
did not err by concluding that Maxim could be liable under
the facts of this case.
B.
The Superior Court's Attorney's Fee Award Was
Unreasonable.
The
superior court awarded Collens attorney's fees in
accordance with Alaska Civil Rule 82(b)(1) for his successful
IIED and punitive damage claims. It then determined
attorney's fees for Collens's UTP A claim per AS
45.50.537(a), which states that a prevailing private
plaintiff in an UTPA action "shall be awarded costs as
provided by court rule and full reasonable attorney fees at
the prevailing reasonable rate." The superior court
noted that we have not yet decided whether "full
reasonable attorney fees" under this provision can mean
attorney's fees as defined by the prevailing party's
contingency fee agreement. The court concluded that defining
attorney's fees in this way was consistent with the