United States District Court, D. Alaska
[…] [FWS’s] change in position.”[67] The Court has
found no case law indicating that a court’s
determination of whether an agency has explained its change
in position cannot include a document incorporated by
reference into a listing decision, such as the 2017 Species
Status Assessment. Accordingly, in determining whether FWS
adequately explained its 2017 Listing Decision, the Court
will consider not only the 2017 Listing Decision but also the
2017 Species Status Assessment.[68]
Both
FWS’s position in 2011 and its position in 2017 are
based on FWS’s analysis of the five factors enumerated
in 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1). In the 2011 Listing Decision,
FWS concluded that three of the five factors-“the
present or threatened destruction, modification, or
curtailment of its habitat or range;”
“overutilization for commercial, recreational,
scientific, or educational purposes;” and “the
inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms”-supported
a warranted-but-precluded finding.[69] In contrast to the 2011
Listing Decision, the 2017 Listing Decision does not include