United States District Court, D. Alaska
[…] addressed each of the factors.[70] Moreover, the 2017 Assessment
that was incorporated into the 2017 Listing Decision contains
analyses of those same five factors, both current and into
the future.[71] By comparing FWS’s factual
findings as to the three statutory factors underlying its
2011 position with the factual findings used to support the
2017 Listing Decision, the Court can determine whether FWS
has provided a “reasoned explanation” for its
change in policy. The Court addresses each of those factors
in turn.
In its
2011 Listing Decision, FWS determined that the first 16
U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1) factor-“the present or
threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its
habitat or range”-constituted “a threat to the
Pacific walrus.”[72]The 2011 Listing Decision analyzed the
effects of loss of sea ice, ocean warming, and ocean
acidification on the Pacific walrus’s habitat or
range.[73] The 2011 Listing Decision concluded that