and Submitted August 5, 2019 Anchorage, Alaska
[…] disapproved rule "unless the reissued or new rule is
specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of
the joint resolution disapproving the original rule." 5
U.S.C. § 801(b)(2) (the "Reenactment
Provision").
The CRA
streamlines Congress's typical procedure for enacting
legislation. For instance, the CRA limits debate on a joint
resolution "to not more than 10 hours," §
802(d)(2), and allows the Senate to take a joint resolution
away from a Senate committee after 20 days and place it on
the calendar for consideration by the full Senate on the vote
of 30 Senators, § 802(c). The CRA declares that this
accelerated procedure is "an exercise of the rulemaking
power of the Senate and House of Representatives,
respectively," and invokes the constitutional authority
of Congress to amend its rules of procedure. § 802(g);
see U.S. Const. art I, § 5, cl. 2 ("Each
House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings . . .
.").
As part
of its effort to ensure an expedited process, the CRA